Results, September 3rd

(Text & Photos by Bob Hayes)

Sportsmen:


Sportsman feature


Stephan Potter, up......


......up......


......and away

Roadrunners:


Adam Perkins ahead of Timmy Johnson & Chris Fultz


Jef James (47) a bit sideways in front of Peter Raby


Peter Raby makes contact with the wall


Adam Perkins


Top 3, Donnie McCafferty, Adam Perkins & Joey Holden

NETS:


 Allan Coates passing for the lead


Nets Truck winner Allan Coates & crew

John Swain Memorial:


Matt Robinson (99) and Jimmy Renfew, Jr. battle for the win


Top 3 with John's mom Georgia - Jimmy Renfrew, MattRobinson & Crystal Serydynski


Results, September 2nd

(Text & Photos by Bob Hayes)


Steve Gran and John 'The Voice' Esburnett swap jobs for a race

Outlaws:


Chuck Dehney and Kevin Kephart door handle to door handle coming to the checkers


Barry Raymond with Pete Jarek to his outside and Cy Dehney behind in the Outlaws Feature


Dehney and Kephar twith 3rd place finisher Barry Raymond in the background


Kevin Kephart & family

Roadrunners:


Donnie McCaffrey leads a pack out of turn 4 in the feature


Adam Perkins with Hard Charger award


Taylor Svencon on victory lap


Taylor Svencon with her mom Tanya and step dad Bobby

Rookies:


Top 3 Rookies: Oscar Leclair, Porkchop Erickson & Someone Else

Star Troopers:


Star troopers at the line


22X and a blue car


Star Troopers into turn 1

RedNeck:


Spec Race, Drags & Flagpole Races: Dave 'Stockcar' Karstok won the Redneck triple crown

 


Results, August 26th

(Text & Photos by Bob Hayes)

Outlaws:


Outlaws top 3 with bike raffle winner J. J. Kevin Kephart, Barry Raymond & Pete Jarek

RoadRunners:   

(47) Jef James, (87)Adam Perkins & (64) Tyler Chase


Andrew Harmon with Ashley & his son Cameron

Rookie Stocks:


Jay Ryan (82) & Porkchop Erickson battle for the lead in the feature



Porkchop Erickson pulling into victory lane


Porkchop and crew

Thunder Lites:


Thunder Lights feature winner Clark Brooks with his mom and dad

Grand Enduro:


If you're wondering where the missing door went.......


......Mike Wollinger found it


Grand Enduro Top 3: Dave Karstok, Scott Duval & Someone Else
(send the man's name HERE and I'll fix the caption)

4-Cylinder Enduro:


4-Cylinder Enduro 3 wide

Spectator Race:


Spectator Race winner Dave Karstok


Results, August 5th

(Text & Photos by Bob Hayes)

Don Hayes Memorial:


Peter Raby headed the wrong way


Chris Fultz (35) on the brakes trying to avoid contact with Dirk Stahlecker on the final lap


Chase Curtis on the low side, three wide


Top Three, Paul Wainwright, Jay Townsend & Andrew Harmon


Memorial Winner Jay Townsend with Hayes family


Memorial Hard Charger award went to Louis Maher who drove from 22nd to 5th

Rookies:


Anthony Belfiore (90) and Kris Schroeder (66K) battled for many laps, side by side for 3rd place in the feature


Austin Erickson with his dad Mike Erickson and car owner Mike White

N. E. A. R. (New England Antique Racers)

 


Results, July 15

(Text by Dave Thomas, Photos by Bob Hayes)

Granite State Pro Stock Series:

 


The Hudson Speedway 2018 Granite State Pro Stock Series lineup


Joey Doiron (73) and Nick Lascuola (39) battle


Top 3: Ray ChristianIII, winner Devin O'Connell & Nick Lascuola


Winner: Devin O'Connell

Roadrunners:


Top 3: Billy Osborne, winner Taylor Svenconis & Andrew Harmon


Taylor Svenconis carries the Roadrunner checkers


Roadrunner winner Taylor Svenconis

Rookies: 


Austin Erickson (42) spins in the Rookie feature


Three wide action on the front stretch in Rookie Stock action with Jason Ryan (82) on the low side


Jimmy Renfrew (00) heads for the tire barrier


Rookie top 3: George Baldwin, winner Jason Ryan & Max Dolliver

Rookie Stock winner Jason Ryan

Thunder Lights:


Thunder Light top 3: Cam Huntress, winner Clark Brooks & Cooper Roberge

Thunder Lights winner Clark Brooks with his dad in victory lane


Results, July 08

(Text by Dave Thomas, Photos by Bob Hayes)

Mighty Mike:


Mighty Mike feature winner Max Dolliver


Mike Lewis' mom Norma Wothen with the top 3 finishers

Rookies:


Caveman Kenny doing his thing


Rookie Stock feature Jimmy Renfrew, Jr. (00) with a door full of Woody

Roadrunners:


Roadrunners' feature


Roadrunner feature - Donnie McCafferty, Peter Raby & Taylor Svenconis


Roadrunner feature winner Tyler Chase

Grand Enduro:


Grand Enduro winner Scott Duval

4-Cylinder Enduro:


4-Cylinder Enduro top three

Flagpole Race:


Flagpole Race action

Flagpole Race winner Buddy Wilkins

Spectator Race:


Spectator Race winner


Results, July 01

(Text by Dave Thomas, Photos by Bob Hayes)

Outaws:


Outlaws-(33) Chuck Dehney battles with Gage Harron in the Outlaw main


Outlaws-Barry Raymond, Kevin Kephart & Chuck Dehney

Rookie Stock:


Rookie feature - Charlie Balwin down low, Pork Chop in the middle & Michele Fushpanski outside


Rookie Stocks - Max Dolliver

Roadrunners:


Joey Holden (83) and Jef James in the feature


Andrew Harmon does a polish victory lap after his win


Andrew Harmon with his son, Cameron

Thunder Lights:


Clark Brooks (21) racing with Cam Huntress (27) early in the feature


Cam Huntress

Spectator Race:


Spectator Race - Steve Clark

Flagpole Race:


Buddy Wilkins takes checkers from flagman Gage Osborne


Results, June 17th

(Text by Dave Thomas, Photos by Bob Hayes)

Outaws:


Googles Baldwin wants to look low but his rear end says no

Bonner Outlaws top 3: Barry Raymond, Chuck Dehney & Kevin Kephart

Roadrunners:


Roadrunner feature: (#35) Chris Fultz racing with Joey Holden



Roadrunner top 3: Adam Perkins, Andrew Harmon & The Phantom

Rookie Stock:


Rookie Stock feature: Jay Ryan driving sideways


Rookie Stock feature winner Jimmy Renfre won his victory lap


Rookie Stock winner Jimmy Renfrew, Jr.

Grand Enduro:


Grand Enduro winner Corrie Merritt

Spectator Race:


Spectator Race: Buddy Wilkins makes a last lap last turn pass for the win


Spectator Race winner Dave Karstok and friends

Flagpole Race:


Flagpole Racewinner Buddy Wilkins with Katelyn Osboune



Results, June 4th

(Text by Dave Thomas, Photos by Bob Hayes)

Outaws:


Steve Kolofsky (80) in an early race battle with Kevin Kephart


Top 3; Steve Kolofsky, BarryRaymond & ChuckyDehney

 

Roadrunners:


First turn of feature first lap


Roadrunner Feature: Tyler Chase trying out run-flat technology

Smoke, Jr. early in the race

Horne racing going off-road


Joey Holden
Roadrunners top 3: Dan Sweeney,JoeyHolden & Adam Perkins

Rookey Stocks:


Rookie Stock Feature Winner Jimmy Renfrew with some of his family, friends & crew

Top 3 Rookie Stock; Kris Schroeder, Jimmy Renfrew, Jr. & Max Dolliver

Rookie Stock Feature Winner Jimmy Renfrew, Jr.

Flagpole Race:


Flagpole Race winner The Phantom Driver

Enduro/Spectator Race:


Enduro/Spectator Race shenanigans

Enduro/Spectator action

........and he is all right


Results, May 28

(Text by Dave Thomas, Photos by Bob Hayes)

 


Results, May 13

(Text by Dave Thomas, Photos by Rich Hayes)

RAYMOND, RYAN, CHASE, AND HUNTRESS SCORE HUDSON OPENING DAY CHECKERS!

The sun was shining on Sunday, May 13th, as New Hampshire's oldest operating race track, Hudson Speedway, opened its gates for the 2018 season!

Taking down the checkers in the Bonner Sheet Metal Outlaws was Sandown, NH veteran Barry Raymond, Jr. Following Raymond across the stripe were Massachusetts racers Chuck Dehney of Lowell and Kevin Kephart of Rutland.

The Synergy Signworks Rookies saw Salem's Jason Ryan victorious over Charlie Baldwin of Hudson and Austin "Porkchop" Erickson of Ashland, MA.

When the dust settled for The Garage sponsored Roadrunners it was Tyler Chase of Sandown scoring the opening day win, with Paul "The Wheelman" Wainwright and Lee's Justin Harris following in tow.

Hudson's rising young stars took to the track in the R&R Public Wholesalers Thunder Light division. Rochester's Cam Huntress took down the win in his black #27. Runner up was Raymond's Clark Brooks and Londonderry's Milton Duran third.

Also in competition were the V8 and 4 Cylinder Enduro's with Jean Desilits winning in the 8's and Jon Fultz in the 4's.

We look forward to seeing you all at our next event on Monday, May 28th for Hudson Speedway's Memorial Day Special!

Bonner Sheet Metal Outlaws:
1. #27 Barry Raymond Jr.
2. #33 Chuck Dehney
3. #79 Kevin Kephart
4. #80 Steve Kolofsky
5. #69 Joe LaCroix
6. #62 Todd Warren
7. #61 Jay Maki

Synergy Signworks Rookies:
1. #82 Jason Ryan
2. #2 Charlie Baldwin
3. #42 Austin Erickson
4. #00 Jimmy Renfrew Jr.
5. #29 Max Dolliver
6. #02 Gage Harron
7. #11 Corey Fanning
8. #31 Jerry LePage
9. #51 Bryce Howard
10. #88 Chase Curtis
11. #49 Carl Tirone
12. #18 Tony Clements
13. #45 Oscar Leclair Jr.

The Garage Roadrunners:
1. #64 Tyler Chase
2. #27 Paul Wainwright
3. #29 Justin Harris
4. #87 Adam Perkins
5. #47 Jeffrey James
6. #52 Alan Archambault
7. #04 Dirk Stahlecker
8. #88 Peter Raby
9. #35 Chris Fultz
10. #30 Melinda McCarthy
11. #20 Jeremy Decourcy

R&R Public Wholesalers Thunder Lights:
1. #27 Cam Huntress
2. #21 Clark Brooks
3. #08 Milton Duran
4. #96 Cooper Roberge